top of page

Customer Care

Privacy policy

www.flourishmanchester.com

This Privacy Policy describes how flourishmanchester.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Flourish Manchester is the controller and responsible for your Personal Information. Flourish Manchester is a company registered in England and Wales.  Our registered office is 37 Hollins Lane, Marple Bridge, Sk65BD.

  1. Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

The Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave the Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected:version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected:name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix. We also share with our nominated couriers, based in the UK, who provide delivery services.

 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected:name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.

  • Source of collection: collected from you.

  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Wix.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Datasuch as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your Personal Information but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Information which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Information about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your Personal Information although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

2. Using Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

 

Lawful basis

We process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

  • Compliance with our legal obligations; and

  • For our legitimate interests, in so far as they do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms. These legitimate interests include keeping our records updated, studying how customers use our products, for running and to grow our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, preventing fraud, informing our marketing strategy and updating our website.

3. Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Wix to power our online store. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • We use DPD to deliver our products to you. You can read more about how DPD uses your Personal Information here: https://www.dpd.co.uk/privacy_policy.jsp.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

 

 

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain Personal Information uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Information provided to us as a result of a product purchase or other transactions.

 

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, see below for further information.

 

4. Your rights

You have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Wix GDPR Whitepaper: https://support.wix.com/en/article/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

5. Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

6. Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@flourishmanchester.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Flourish Manchester, 37 Hollins Lane, Marple Bridge, Sk65BD United Kingdom

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on January 2023.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Payment Methods

Credit / Debit Cards

PAYPAL

Offline Payments

bottom of page